Loss of control Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 N16FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189514

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2016
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Air Combat USA
Registration: N16FD
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton Muni (KFUL)
Destination airport:Fullerton Muni (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with a hangar during takeoff. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

The pilot reported that the preflight, taxi, and initial takeoff roll were all normal. During the initial takeoff, just after rotation, the airplane began rolling left. The pilot attempted to correct for the roll by adding full right aileron and rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and impacted the ground off the left side of the runway. After the airplane impacted the ground, it continued to travel across a flight school ramp, hitting four parked airplanes, and a hangar before coming to rest. A small post-crash fire was quickly extinguished by airport personnel.

The flight was being operated by Air Combat USA, Fullerton, as an aerobatic training flight under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mynewsla.com/orange-county/2016/08/24/mystery-wwii-jet-crash-at-fullerton-airport/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N16FD.html
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160825X02043&key=1

Location