Accident Jodel D.11 F-PINB, Thursday 25 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.11
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Les Ailes de Maurienne
Registration: F-PINB
MSN: 769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Rémy-de-Maurienne, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Rémy-de-Maurienne (LFKR)
Destination airport:Saint-Rémy-de-Maurienne (LFKR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed near the aerodrome of Saint-Rémy-de-Maurienne in a street. Shortly after takeoff the plane apparently hit a tree and crashed. Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-saint-remy-de-maurienne-1472110125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2001 F-PINB 0 Saint-Rémy-de-Maurienne min