Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15J 42-8840, Friday 13 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 42-8840
MSN: 040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 mi E of Hyakuri (RJAH) -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific Ocean some 230 km north-east of Tokyo during a mock dogfight with two other planes. Pilot went missing.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm
The Straits Times 14 March 1987, p40