Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II G-BCKD, Sunday 17 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCKD
MSN: 28R-7435270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nieuwkerken-Waas, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Bristol Lulsgate (BRS/EGGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II (G-BCKD) collided in mid-air, at an altitude of about 1000 m with a Cessna A185F, OO-PCA. Both aircraft crashed out of control. All four aboard the PA-28 were killed and all five aboard the Cessna -one pilot and four skydivers- were also killed.

Sources:

https://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
Gazet van Antwerpen
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/