Accident Hawker Hart K4366, Friday 21 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: K4366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skipsea Ranges, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21.7.39: Hawker Hart K4366, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) when dived into the sea during bombing practice, Skipsea ranges, Bridlington, East Yorkshire. Pilot - Lt David Marsh Lloyd, RN - killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 29, 1939 page 84 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Lt. David Marsh Lloyd, Royal Navy (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Skipsea on July 21 to an aircraft of No. 1 Flying Training School"

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18563/
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200276.PDF
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm