Accident airplane , Saturday 19 August 1939
Note: possibly a CW.19R Falcon" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1939
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 km from Botijlaca, La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sucre
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Luis Ernesto Rivera and mechanic Jose Aurelio. Type reported as "allmetal biplaza".

Note: possibly a CW.19R Falcon

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18594/
La Nación (Santiago) 22 August 1939, p8