This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1939 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Temuco |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Maquehue -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BA Maquehue |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Gipsy Moth" crashed. Ten Alfredo Carrere (25) from Gr.3 and civil student (passenger) from Club Aéreo.
Note: Gipsy N°5 operated with C.A. de Temuco in JUN 1931
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 6 October 1939, p9
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18639/?page=5 