This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 1939 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Junkers W.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 km from Machalillo -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil |
| Destination airport: | Manta |
Narrative:'Atahualpa' crashed into a mountain in dense fog. Pilot, co-pilot and four passengers (Inspector Gen of Ecuador Army Enrique Ribadeneira). Type as single-engined "Junker 600 HP".
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18641/ http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18642/ World Air Forces
Correio da Manha 8 October 1939, p6