Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8437 , Thursday 21 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim L8437 with No 21 Squadron at RAF Watton was damaged at RAF Upper Heyford. 21/09/1939
While being taxied for take-off at RAF Upper Heyford, the aircraft was tipped up on its nose.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41248) Lewis Mervyn BLANCKENSEE (pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC