| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2016 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Soloy Turbine Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | State Of Illinois |
| Registration: | N891LL |
| MSN: | U206-06937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6170 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loves Corner N of Cave-In-Rock, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, IL (SPI) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, IL (SPI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot and camera operator were conducting an aerial mapping flight. While level at 3,500 ft above ground level, the turbo propeller-equipped airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine three times without success. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck a berm, which damaged both wings.
Examination of the engine revealed that fuel would not flow to the fuel nozzle until air pressure was bled upstream of the check valve assembly, located between the engine fuel control and the fuel nozzle. After the air pressure was bled and the fuel pump purged, normal fuel flow resumed, indicating that air had entered the fuel system. Because of the check valve assembly design, an in-flight engine restart was not possible after air entered the fuel line, and there was no procedure to clear air from the fuel line while in flight. Examination of the engine and fuel system could not establish a reason for air entering the fuel line.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to air entering the fuel system for reasons that could not be determined based on available information. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inability to restart the engine due to the check valve assembly design.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA335 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=891LL Location