This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUN-2006 |
Time: | 13:55 |
Type: |  Cessna F150M (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Billins Air Services Ltd |
Registration: | G-BTGP |
C/n / msn: | 150-78921 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ) |
Destination airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-06-2006 when the student pilot was landing at Leicester Airport during a qualifying cross country flight. The aircraft was too high and too fast on the approach and touched down on the nose landing gear approximately halfway along the runway. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed and the aircraft continued along the runway before veering left and coming to rest. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries.
According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot was completing the second leg of the qualifying cross-country flight requirement for his PPL, from Gloucester to Leicester. He joined the circuit to land on Runway 28; however, due to his inexperience, he was too high and too fast on the approach but, rather than performing a go-around manoeuvre, he attempted to land.
The aircraft touched down on the nose wheel approximately halfway down the runway. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed allowing, the propeller to contact the runway surface. At this stage the pilot attempted to increase power and takeoff, however, the aircraft did not lift off. Witnesses observed the aircraft continue along the remainder of the runway, on the propeller and nose wheel, before turning to the left at the end of the runway and coming to rest in a field. The pilot sustained minor injuries but was able to evacuate the aircraft without difficulty."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to front fuselage, engine, nose landing gear and both wings". All of which was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BTGP was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 21-10-2010, over four years later. However, as can be seen from the photograph below (see link #3) the wreckage had been broken up and dumped at Hurn/Bournemouth by 22-12-2006
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f562ed915d1371000575/Cessna_150M__G-BTGP.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTGP 3. Wreckage as G-BTGP at Hurn Bournemouth 22-12-2006:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000858607.html and
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5887104_ 4. Cessna 150M G-BRGP at Peterborough Sibson Airfield, UK 25-05-2004:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000466788.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-BTGP courtesy AirHistory.net
Bournemouth - International (EGHH / BOH)
22 December 2006; (c) Howard J Curtis