Accident Aero L-39 Albatros 8705, Friday 26 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration: 8705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:National Highway 1, Phu Yen -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Yen
Destination airport:Phu Yen
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff. It crashed on a highway and than into a paddy field.
The pilot died in the crash as well as one person on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnam-air-force-jet-crashes-in-phu-yen-at-least-2-killed-65531.html
https://tuoitrenews.vn/society/36702/one-pilot-dead-in-military-plane-crash-in-central-vietnam