This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2016 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Police |
| Registration: | 2223 |
| MSN: | 31308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mae Wat Subdistrict Than To District Yala Province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bannang Sata district |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter made an emergency landing in a dense forest area and was extensively damaged (photos show a detached tail boom). All seven occupants of the helicopter were injured (4 seriously). The accident occurred while the helicopter was returning to the police operations centre after transporting supplies to the 445th Border Patrol police company. bad weather is reported.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/1071381/injured-officers-airlifted-from-helicopter-crash-site 