| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1974 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ATYR |
| MSN: | 30-1183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saulmore Bay, near North Connel Aerodrome, Argyll & Bute -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Connel, Argyll, Scotland (OBN/EGEO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:"The aircraft took off normally from a runway which ended at the edge of a seawater loch. Witnesses heard the engine noise stop abruptly while the aircraft was in a gentle right turn shortly after take-off. The turn tightened to a steep bank angle and the right wing struck the water some 600 metres beyond the upwind end of the runway. The pilot 's body was recovered from the wreckage which was located in about 50 feet of water but the passenger is missing.
It is concluded that the accident resulted from a simultaneous power loss from both engines. The reason for the power loss could not be established, but fuel starvation is suspected."
Registration G-ATYR cancelled 31/10/74 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff1240f0b61342000903/10-1975_G-ATYR.pdf 2.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATYR.pdf 