Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner JA833A, Thursday 25 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA833A
MSN: 34524/202
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner of All Nippon Airways operating flight ANA/NH241 from Tokyo/Haneda to Fukuoka suffered an engine problem during the initial climb. The engine in trouble (RR Trent 1000) was shut down, and the plane made a safe emergency landing back to Haneda at ca. 08:30 JST. The flight was restarted by a replacement plane, JA830A, with three hours of delay.

Sources:

https://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info_e.jsp?infoID=d20160820143057&info_tool_flag=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2024 JA833A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) min

Location