| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2006 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Gemini Flash IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MTJZ |
| MSN: | 561-787-5-W350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rocester, near Uttoxeter, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Darley Moor Airfield, Ashbourne, Derbyshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-07-2006: During a cross-country flight from Otherton, Staffordshire to Darley Moor, Derbyshire, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The subsequent forced landing in a field at Rocester, near Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, caused the nose wheel to collapse. No injuries reported to the two crew (Instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot, who owned the aircraft, was on a training flight with his instructor. They had departed from Otherton airfield and were carrying out a cross-country flight to Darley Moor airfield, 20 nautical miles to the north-east. The weather was good with no cloud, visibility greater than 10 km and a light south-westerly wind.
The planned route was not direct but involved a circuitous route of approximately 40 nautical miles. While cruising at approximately 1,000 feet agl, 4 nautical miles from the destination, the engine suddenly lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. The instructor took control of the aircraft and decided to carry out a forced landing in a field at Rocester, and then change fuel tanks once on the ground.
During the glide approach to his selected field he encountered an unexpected downdraft, which forced him to turn and land in a less suitable field. The aircraft hit a rut in the ground which caused the nose wheel to collapse and the right wing tip to hit the ground".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nosewheel collapsed and wing damaged". The damage is presumed to have rendered the airframe "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MTJZ was cancelled by the CAA, as "Permanently withdrawn from use", but not until 18-11-2010, over four years after the above accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2006/07/23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2d1ed915d1374000425/Gemini_Flash_2_Alpha_microlight__G-MTJZ_11-06.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTJZ 3.
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-MTJZ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MTJZ.html 