This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2016 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA825A |
| MSN: | 34516/148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Kisarazu, Chiba prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of All Nippon Airways operating flight ANA/NH609 from Tokyo/Haneda to Miyazaki returned to Haneda due to No.2 engine (RR Trent 1000) failure three minutes after takeoff at about 6000 feet over Kisarazu. No injuries were reported. One of the intermediate pressure turbines was fractured due to corrosion by sulfidation.
ANA had experienced similar incidents at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in February and at Hanoi, Vietnam in March, and had known that the coating to the turbine blades are insufficient. Since RR told to ANA that there would be no trouble on the domestic fleets due to shorter flight times, ANA exchanged the blades only for international fleets. Following this incident happened in the domestic flight, ANA announced on 25th August, that some portion of the domestic flights served by B787 will be cancelled for maintenance until the end of September.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160825-00000005-awire-bus_all https://www.ana.co.jp/group/en/pr/787/pdf/20160826.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 2019 |
JA825A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
 |
unk |