Incident Boeing 787 Dreamliner , Monday 22 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 February 2016
Time:
Type:Boeing 787 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways ANA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight ANA/NH816 from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to Tokyo/Narita, Japan suffered an engine failure in the initial climb due to corrosion by sulfate on the middle pressure turbine blades. The plane forced to turn back to Kuala Lumpur. This incident and the second similar indcident in March revealed on 25th August 2016, after the third one occurred at Tokyo/Haneda.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160825-00000005-awire-bus_all

Location