Accident Klemm Kl 107C D-ECIW, Sunday 23 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1972
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl 107C
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Weiden e.V.
Registration: D-ECIW
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weiden/Latsch (EDQW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Weiden/Latsch (EDQW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a glider tow the pilot of the glider were doing multiple altitudechanges due to stormy wind. So the motorplane gets in a stall and crashed from 50 m. The pilot Joachim Prem (35) from Weiden/Oberpfalz died shortly after the crash, the glider landed safely.

Sources:

BFU 3X0085/72
Borkener Zeitung 25 April 1972, p7