Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B G-BARA, Thursday 29 May 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BARA
MSN: 30-1411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ligurian Alps, near Nice, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nice Côte d'Azur Airport, Nice, France (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft Operated with "SKYCAB EUROPE AIR TAXI" titles (see link #3). Writtten off (destroyed 29/5/1975: Flew into high ground in the French part of the Ligurian Alps, near Nice, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France, on 29/5/1975: all 4 persons on board (pilot plus 3 passengers) were killed. Although most of the Ligurian Alps are in Italy, the aircraft crashed into high ground on the French side of the border.

Registration G-BARA cancelled 17/6/1975 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Flight International 24 January 1976 page 185 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
2. CAA: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BARA.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1158487