Incident Porterfield Model 35 Flyabout LV-OEA, Monday 16 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1939
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Porterfield Model 35 Flyabout
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-OEA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Patos, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El 16 de enero del año 1939 a las 14:10hs, el avión Porterfield registro LV-OEA cuyos tripulantes era el piloto Lorenzo Paccinotri perteneciente al Centro Universitario de Aviación , estando acompañado del fotógrafo de una revista porteña llamado Carlos Molinaro habían despegado del aeródromo de Los Patos, el avión había despegado y estando a unos 80 metros de altura el motor del avión se detuvo y se precipitó a tierra en un aterrizaje forzoso por las pericias del piloto, el avión quedo dañado y sus tripulantes ilesos.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porterfield_35
https://rosarioysuzona.blogspot.com/2018/11/hechos-positivos-y-dolorosos.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LV-.html
EL ORDEN, martes 17 de enero de 1939 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/3852/?page=2