This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.16 Mentor Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Eastchurch SF RAF |
| Registration: | L4414 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tangham Forest nr Butley 8 mi ESE of Martlesham Heath, Suffolk England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:17.1.39: Miles Mentor I L4414, RAF Eastchurch Station Flight, written off (destroyed) when dived into ground, Tangham Forest, near Butley, 8 miles east-south-east of Martlesham Heath, Suffolk. Of the two persons on board, one - Flying Officer Geoffrey Beavis (pass.) RAF was killed, and the other - Air Vice Marshall Henry Meyrick Cave-Browne-Cave CB DSO DFC (pilot) RAF was injured. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 26, 1939, page 87 - see link #7)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O Geoffrey Beavis lost his life and A.V.-M. Henry Meyrick Cave-Browne-Cave, C.B., D.S.O., D.F.C. (pilot) was seriously injured in an accident which occurred at Butley, Suffolk, on January 17, to an aircraft from the Royal Air Force Station, Eastchurch, Kent".
Sources:
1.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3853/ 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Cave-Browne-Cave#Inter-war_years 4. Obituary: Air Vice-Marshal H. M. Cave-Browne-Cave. The Times, Tuesday, Aug 10, 1965; pg. 8; Issue 56396
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Mentor 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%200213.html 