This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1939 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Vought V-65F Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | 3-A-12 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pucón -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio |
| Destination airport: | Bariloche |
Narrative:Forced landing on chilean territory. Overturned and considerable damaged (fuselage and tail. One wing destroyed). Pilot Ten Adolfo Baca and mechanic Mariano Hernández unhurt. As "Corsair 700 H.P. ... 3-A-12" in local press.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3856/?page=2 La Nación (Santiago) 20 January 1939, p1/21 January 1939, p1