Accident XtremeAir XA-42 N344XA, Saturday 27 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
XtremeAir XA-42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N344XA
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zhangye Ganzhou Airport (YZY/ZLZY) -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Zhangye Ganzhou Airport (YZY/ZLZY)
Destination airport:Zhangye Ganzhou Airport (YZY/ZLZY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An XtremeAir XA-42 aerobatics plane impacted the ground during a display at an air show at Zhangye Ganzhou Airport in China.
33-year-old Durban pilot Michel Leusch died. He was the Intermediate Aerobatic Champion of 2014.

Sources:

http://news.sina.com.cn/o/2016-08-27/doc-ifxvixsh6761238.shtml
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/durban-pilot-killed-in-china-crash-2061818

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N344XA
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Red-Bull-China-Firestars-Aerobatic-Team/XtremeAir-XA-42-Sbach-342/2542599

Location

Media: