This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2016 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MRJ-200 (MRJ-90) |
| Owner/operator: | Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | JA21MJ |
| MSN: | MSN10001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA) |
| Destination airport: | New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The first prototype of Mitsubishi Regional Jet took off from Nagoya/Komaki at 11:46 JST to Moses Lake/Grant County International Airport (MWH/KMWH), WA, via New Chitose, Japan and Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK, however, returned to Komaki at c12:50 JST due to an air management system problem.
On 30th August, Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation announced that the problem was the malfunction on sensors monitoring the air management systems on the port side.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160827-00000029-mai-bus_all http://www.flythemrj.com/news/notices/notices_160830.html http://sorae.jp/030201/2016_09_01_mrj.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 August 2016 |
JA21MJ |
Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation |
0 |
over Akita prefecture |
 |
non |
Location