Incident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius PH-4M1, Friday 26 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-4M1
MSN: 10 SI 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF)
Destination airport:Texel Airport (EHTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TL-Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground at Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield, Germany following the low-altitude release of the aircraft's ballistic parachute.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) to a fly-in at Texel Airport, Netherlands. The aircraft suffered nosegear damage upon landing at Texel. A go around was performed and Texel Radio advised the pilot to return to the home base if he had sufficient fuel remaining. Texel Radio stated he observed damage to the nose landing gear, but was unable to precisely determine the damage.
The aircraft returned to Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield. After circling the airfield, the ballistic parachute was released.
Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/nordrhein-westfalen/grefrath-polizei-notlandung-eines-ultra-leicht-fliegers-auf-dem-flugplatz-niershorst_id_5865730.html
https://nos.nl/artikel/2128319-twee-nederlanders-zwaargewond-door-noodlanding-vliegtuigje.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/TL-Ultralight-TL-3000-Sirius/2729214
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-4M1
http://www.tl-ultralight.cz/en/ultralight-aircraft/tl-3000-sirius

Texel Radio audio: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/ehtx/EHTX-Aug-26-2016-1100Z.mp3] (starting approx 20:00)

Location