Incident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MYLD, Friday 26 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYLD
MSN: PFA 204-12394
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Street, Cobham, near Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoke Medway, Middle Stoke, Rochester, Kent,
Destination airport:Private Airstrip, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a field at The Street, near Cobham Hall Independent School, Cobham, near Gravesend, Kent. The single seater propeller driven aircraft crash landed in a group of trees in a field behind Cobham Primary School just before 4pm. Police and four fire engines, including a foam unit, rushed to the scene but found the pilot had managed to free himself by the time they arrived. The pilot was not seriously injured. According to a press release from Kent Fire & Rescue:

"Firefighters have delivered first aid to a pilot after a light aircraft crash landed in a field behind a school in Cobham near Gravesend. The small propeller plane came down in trees close to Cobham Hall. The pilot, in his 70s, escaped with injuries to his hand and was treated by firefighters and was placed in the care of paramedics. Crews also isolated the power of the plane and checked for any fuel leaks."

Kent Fire & Rescue note that the incident was opened at 15:57 and closed at 16:33 hours on August 26, 2016. One (as yet unconfirmed) report states that the aircraft involved was Rans S-6ESD Coyote II G-MYLD (see tweet below)

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 08-12-2016, and confirms that the aircraft involved was Rans S-6ESD G-MYLD. It has the following to say about the accident...

"The aircraft was flying from Stoke Medway on the Hoo peninsular to a private strip in East Sussex. Prior to the flight the pilot had added 10 litres of pre-mixed Mogas to fill the tank. At an altitude of 1,400 ft close to Cobham, near Rochester, the engine started to lose power. The pilot, who was not familiar with the aircraft, was of the opinion that he had spent too long trying to identify the problem and was then unable to find a suitable landing area. Shortly afterwards the aircraft stalled into trees and the pilot sustained a cut finger. The cause of the loss of power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-rans-s6-esd-modified-coyote-ii-g-myld
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MYLD
3. https://www.kentlive.news/plane-carrying-elderly-pilot-crashes-in-cobham/story-29658882-detail/story.html
4. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-kent-37200961
5. http://www.kent.fire-uk.org/news/incidents/?entryid2=9673
6. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2016-08-26/pilot-receives-first-aid-after-aircraft-comes-down-near-school/
7. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/gravesend/news/pilot-injured-as-plane-crashes-101475/

Media: