| Date: | Friday 26 August 2016 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Cobra Kai Inc |
| Registration: | N15MD |
| MSN: | TH-441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7676 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kickapoo Downtown Airport (KCWC), Wichita Falls, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kickapoo Downtown (KCWC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane failed to take off due to a technical malfunction and crashed on the runway. There were no personal injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16CA359 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kcbd.com/story/32848798/plane-goes-off-runway-in-wichita-falls https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N15MD Location