Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II P2-IHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1896

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Islands Nation Air
Registration: P2-IHI
MSN: 45723
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Safija -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Safija
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two pilots were seriously injured when their helicopter crashed while trying to land at a remote mining site in Papua New Guinea today. Both are in serious but stable condition. It appeared the pilots' chopper had clipped 150ft high trees before crashing into a creek when trying to land near Safija village in PNG's Central Province. Conditions were good, the weather was fine. It looks like they were on approach as the crash site is about 250 metres from the landing pad. The chopper was taking provisions to a new gold exploration site for the Minex mining company.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20081003X17550&key=1 (note wrong country!)
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/265697/Injured-chopper-crash-pilot-loved-job-despite-risks