Accident MiG-27K , Friday 20 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1985
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27K
Owner/operator:19 GvAPIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km E of Karnin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Lärz
Destination airport:Flugplatz Lärz
Narrative:
MiG-27K of 19 APIB crashed during training flight 3 km E of Karnin. Commander of 19 APIB, Colonel Genady Alexandrovich Kuznetsov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/memorial/germany/karnin.htm