Accident Klemm Kl 107C D-ECUH, Saturday 18 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1971
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl 107C
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Sindelfingen e.V.
Registration: D-ECUH
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfurt/Main (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Böblingen-Hulb EDTP
Destination airport:Böblingen-Hulb EDTP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft startet at 12:15 GMT at Böblingen-Hulb in Direction Feldberg im Schwarzwald. On its way back it entered fog and the pilot could not see the homeairport. At 13:28 GMT the pilot confirmed loss of orientation to Stuttgart TWR. He got a QTE. At 14:20 GMT, after the pilot reportet a max. flighttime of 1 hour, Frankfurt TWR decided to give him a radarvectoring to Frankfurt to runway 25L. After reaching Frankfurt the pilot did some 360. The aircraft touched during one of the circles a antenna. The wing broke off, the aircraft flew a right turn, crashed on the parkingarea III and started to burne. Pilot and passenger died.

Sources:

BFU 810.3-80/71