| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2016 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
| Owner/operator: | MASwings |
| Registration: | 9M-SSB |
| MSN: | 883 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Marudi Airport (MUR/WGBM) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Marudi Airport (MUR/WBGM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:MASwings flight MH3568 was on approach for a landing in Marudi STOLport. It was 15:45 LT when the flight was cleared to
land using runway 10. Wind reported by Air Traffic Controller (ATC) was 290̊/04 knots. The aircraft main wheel touched down using main wheel 300 meters from the beginning of edge Runway 10. Nose wheel touched down 179 meters after main wheel touchdown point relatively on the centerline of the runway.
Tire marks show the aircraft started to veer to the left 18 meters after the nose wheel touchdown point. According to the tire marks, the aircraft skidded 72 meters before leaving the runway, onto the grass. Hence, the aircraft skidded to the opposite direction; to the right, before it came to a halt, 28 meters from runway centerline. 3 meters of aircraft tail was out of the airport fence, but not hitting it as it was 3 inches higher.
CAUSE:
Undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nst.com.my/news/2016/08/168712/maswings-aircraft-skidded-runaway-marudi https://www.malaymail.com/s/1193211/maswings-aircraft-skids-off-runway-at-marudi-airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 August 2015 |
9M-SSB |
MASWings |
0 |
Mukah Airport (MKM/WBGK) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Media: