Accident Aerolites Aeromates ULM064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189609

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Aerolites Aeromates
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ULM064
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melipilla -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCMP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft took off from Melipilla airfield (SCMP), according to some sources the ultralight landed without the engine working, landing on a field next to Villa Inca village.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.publimetro.cl/nota/cronica/identifican-a-piloto-de-avioneta-que-aterrizo-sin-motor-en-melipilla/xIQphy!JsCNQMP0VHgk/
http://modocharlie.com/2016/08/accidente-de-ultraliviano-cerca-de-melipilla/
http://www.lun.com/Pages/NewsDetail.aspx?dt=2016-08-26&PaginaId=8&bodyid=0
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/1784.pdf