Incident Dyn'Aero MCR-4 Pickup 71MC, Saturday 27 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR-4 Pickup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 71MC
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blois-Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LFOQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled into the ground on final appraoch. Two occupants uninjured. Substantial damage to starboard wing where undercarriage punched through structure of wing.

Sources:

Personal observation.

Location

Images:

LFOQ 27/08/16 immediately after the accident