Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk PT-DTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189615

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São José dos Campos
Registration: PT-DTW
MSN: 17259714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São José dos Campos, SP (SBSJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine stop running. The Cessna 172 crashed and caught fire in São José dos Campos, SP. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2016/08/aeronave-faz-pouso-forcado-fora-da-pista-e-provoca-incendio-em-sao-jose.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

Images:

Taken at the accident site at the day of the accident.