Runway excursion Incident Jabiru J160 , Saturday 27 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Illawarra Rgnl (WOL/YWOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Illawarra Regional (Wollongong) Airport (YWOL) at Albion Park Rail, New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.naroomanewsonline.com.au/story/4124172/plane-crashes-on-landing-at-albion-park-rail/?cs=12
http://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/4124172/plane-crashes-on-landing-at-albion-park-rail/?cs=12

Location