Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA874A, Sunday 28 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 2016
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA874A
MSN: 34503/358
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ishigaki island, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Singapore Changi Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A windshield in front of the captain's seat was cracked when a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of All Nippon Airways operating flight ANA/NH843 from Tokyo/Haneda to Singapore with 214 people on board was en route near Ishigaki island at 03:10 JST. The flight crew decided to divert to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), and the airplane made a safe landing at 04:15 JST. There were no reported injuries. The Flightradar24.com record suggests that the Dreamliner cruised at FL400 with 500 knots of the ground speed at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160828-00000032-jij-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh843#ad0221b