Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane ZS-PHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189620

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Impondo Agriculture and Forestry CC
Registration: ZS-PHB
MSN: 18267714
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Carolina and Machadodorp in Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Komati Gorge Lodge, Mpumalanga
Destination airport:Komati Gorge Lodge, Mpumalanga
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger on-board a Cessna 182Q aircraft with registration ZS-PHB, departed Nelspruit Aerodrome on a private flight to a lodge approximately 80km south-west of Nelspruit. The pilot and the passenger spent the night at the lodge. The following morning at approximately 1025Z, the pilot was accompanied by the (same) passenger and the manager of the lodge on a scenic flight of the area.
A witness who saw the aircraft shortly after take-off stated that the aircraft looked as though it was struggling to climb, thereafter, the aircraft turned right and he heard a loud bang and saw smoke coming from the aircraft. The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 330m from the end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact force and a post-impact fire. The accident occurred during daylight conditions. All three occupants on-board were fatally injured.
The aircraft stalled after take-off due to deteriorated performance caused by high-density altitude and/or due to incorrect take-off configuration.

Probable Cause
The likely cause of the accident is that the aircraft was poorly configured, taking into account the density altitude and the effect on performance of the aircraft, which led to a stall shortly after takeoff. Contributing factor: The high-density altitude would have had an impact on the aircraft engine’s performance as well as the lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161015182544/http://www.sabc.co.za:80/news/a/1d26da804e057a8787feb75173dc1eac/https://citizen.co.za/1267148/three-dead-in-aircraft-accident-at-komati-gorge-lodge/
https://lowvelder.co.za/351662/three-dead-in-aircraft-accident-at-komati-gorge-lodge/
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/August%202016.pdf

Media: