This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2016 |
| Time: | c. 06:56 |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LWA |
| MSN: | 018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A350-941 operated by Finnair as flight AY70 hit the air bridge at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, Finland as the aircraft taxied into position at the arrival gate (gate 33 at Terminal 2). The no.1 engine air inlet cowl was damaged.
Sources:
Location