This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero L-39C Albatros |
| Owner/operator: | 100.KIAP Soviet Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Otschakiw, Oblast Mykolajew -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Otschakiw |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On take-off due to engine failure the aircraft fell into the water, the pilots were killed.
Sources:
http://www.avialp.info/l-39.html EVVAUL