This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero L-39C Albatros |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dolzhanskaya -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:When performing simple aerobatic plane crashed in the Azov Sea near Dolzhanskaya.
Sources:
http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.60;wap2 http://www.avialp.info/l-39.html 