Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain G-BMBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18963

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:09:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-BMBC
MSN: 31-7952172
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mersey Estuary, west of Runway 09 threshold at Liverpool Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ronaldsway/Isle of Man airport (EGNS/IOM)
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by an Air Operator's Certificate holder, was engaged on an air ambulance operation from Ronaldsway in the Isle of Man to Liverpool. Having flown under VFR on a direct track to the Seaforth dock area of Liverpool the pilot flew by visual reference along the northern coast of the Mersey Estuary to carry out a visual approach to Runway 09 at Liverpool. During the turn on to the final approach, when approximately 0.8 nm from the threshold and 0.38 nm south of the extended centreline, the aircraft flew into the sea and disappeared.

At 0950:30 hrs the tower controller asked the pilot of 'BC' to confirm his current position. He received no reply and, at 0951:50 hrs, having received no reply to subsequent attempts to contact the aircraft, the tower controller activated the crash alarm.

An instructor and student pilot, who had been carrying out a hover training exercise in a Robinson R22 helicopter near to the threshold of Runway 09, were requested to proceed to the area by the tower controller.

They flew over the gantry supporting the approach lights (which were illuminated) for Runway 09 and after a few moments spotted some wreckage in the sea. The helicopter hovered above the wreckage that consisted of a pair of landing gear wheels, a small window, some personal items and pieces of paper surrounded by an oil slick. There was no sign of survivors. The R22 helicopter remained on station until replaced by the police helicopter that is based at the airfield. As he departed the scene, the R22 pilot noticed the arrival of the first inshore lifeboat.

The AAIB investigation concluded that the pilot lost control of the aircraft at a late stage of the approach due either to disorientation, distraction, incapacitation, or a combination of these conditions.

Registration G-BMBC cancelled by the CAA on 21/2/2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/6/5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI00WA163 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21195&ntsbno=CHI00WA163&akey=1
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BMBC
3. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500947.pdf
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1343022/Five-die-as-flying-ambulance-crashes.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
6. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2000/jun/15/martinwainwright
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1111467.stm
8. https://www.manxradio.com/news/isle-of-man-news/victims-of-plane-crash-to-be-remembered/