Incident Mitsubishi MRJ-200 (MRJ-90) JA21MJ, Sunday 28 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 2016
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MRJ-200 (MRJ-90)
Owner/operator:Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation
Registration: JA21MJ
MSN: MSN10001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Akita prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first prototype of Mitsubishi Regional Jet forced to return to Komaki again due to the same problem on the air management system as that happened the day before. The MRJ would be sent to Moses Lake/Grant County International Airport (MWH/KMWH), WA for certification check.
On 30th August, Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation announced that the problem was the malfunction on sensors monitoring the air management systems on the port side.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160828-00000002-awire-bus_all
http://web.archive.org/web/20160831171956/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160828/k10010656971000.html?
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000082277.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20160831204318/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2855609.html
http://www.flythemrj.com/news/notices/notices_160830.html
http://sorae.jp/030201/2016_09_01_mrj.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2016 JA21MJ Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation 0 near Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) non