Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) , Monday 20 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1939
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bizerta -   Tunisia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided and crashed on beach and in sea while flying in three ship formation.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3886/