Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Friday 19 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Air Seychelles
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) -   Seychelles
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seychelles International Airport SEZ/FSIA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot was hit by a propellor of a Air Seychelles plane and died from the injuries he sustained.

Sources:

http://www.seychellesnewsagency.com/articles/5770/Seychellois+pilot+dies+after+being+hit+by+aircraft+propeller%3B+Air+Seychelles+suspends+domestic+flights

Location