| Date: | Sunday 19 October 1975 |
| Time: | 09:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | British Car Auctions |
| Registration: | G-BBPV |
| MSN: | 31-7305097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Sandhurst, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Stansted, Essex (STN) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:"The aircraft was en route from Blackbushe to Stansted when about three minutes after take-off it descended to aerodrome level and flew into some trees which were obscured by fog and low cloud. The aircraft caught fire and the pilot, the sole occupant, was killed.
There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure of the aircraft. A post- mortem examination of the commander revealed that his coronary arteries were severely affected by atheroma, although there was no evidence to show that he suffered an acute incapacitation prior to the accident. The report concludes that although no cause for the descent into the ground could be definitely established, there is, however,sufficient medical evidence to support the theory that the commander suffered symptoms of coronary artery disease that were sufficiently serious to impair his ability to fly the aircraft."
Registration G-BBPV cancelled by the CAA on 2.1.1976 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/15-1976%20G-BBPV.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBPV.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1975/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-blackbushe-1-killed/]
4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000267288.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1049570/ 6. FLIGHT International, 24 January 1976 page 185:
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1976/1976%20-%200143.PDF 