This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1939 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 115 V-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Heinkel |
| Registration: | D-AEHF |
| MSN: | 1553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Cabo Verde -
Cape Verde
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Rostock-Marienehe (14.03.39) |
| Destination airport: | Cabo Verde via Brasil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Seaplane ditched. Crew salvaged by steam Monte Pascoal and airplane was towed.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18437/?page=2 He 115