| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 2015 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Europa |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-TAGR |
| MSN: | PFA247-13061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bolt Head Airfield, Kingsbridge, Devon |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-07-2015: The pilot intended to land on grass Runway 11 at Bolt Head Airfield but mistakenly landed in a crop of barley to the right of it. He cites a lack of runway markings and the fact that the potentially deceptive nature of the airfield layout was not mentioned when he had telephoned the airfield operator earlier, as factors in the accident. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"G-TAGR arrived, in loose formation with two others, from the north, intending to land on Runway 11. As the pilot turned right downwind, he looked at the airfield and saw a long strip of pale brown vegetation which he took to be the runway. He made his approach to this strip and only realised his mistake as he flared and the wheels sank into what was actually a crop of barley growing to the right of the grass runway. The aircraft slowed very rapidly, yawed through 180 degrees and came to a halt in about 18 metres.
The pilot believes the accident was caused by the complete absence of runway markings coupled with the fact that no mention was made of crops both sides of the runway when he telephoned to ask for permission to land. However, although this fact is correctly reflected in the Pooleys Flight Guide chart for Bolt Head, the airfield website has subsequently been updated to add the following caution:
'JULY 2015 - WARNING - THE STRIP OF CROPS TO THE SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY CAN BE DECEPTIVE AND CAN APPEAR TO BE RUNWAY - IT IS NOT , IT IS 3 FEET HIGH CROPS - INBOUND PILOTS MUST POSITIVELY IDENTIFY THE RUNWAY AND LAND ON THE MOWN GRASS PER OUR PLATE AND PHOTOS, NOT ON THE CROPS'
This accident bears many similarities with another, nearly two weeks earlier, on 18 June 2015, involving an Auster J5F Aiglet, G-AMZT, which had landed in the same barley crop after mistaking it for the reciprocal Runway 29."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tail and rear fuselage cracked, left wing and aileron damage". As a result, the registration G-TAGR was cancelled by the CAA on 27-11-2015 as "Destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/07/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5616293ced915d39b9000009/Europa_G-TAGR_10-15.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TAGR 3.
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/457275/g-tagr-private-europa-aircraft-europa/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/cvt-wings/residents/Based_G-TAGR.html]
5. Europa G-TAGR at Bournemouth/Hurn on 27-03-2015:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/28132040@N07/16759130919 Media:
Europa G-TAGR at Wellesbourne Mountford,27 April 2013: