This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 1985 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Force Aérienne Gabonaises |
| Registration: | TR-KCM |
| MSN: | 30986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Makongonio -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a forest. Three soldiers and 7 journalists died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.panapress.com/Le-Gabon-a-connu-7-accidents-d-avion-en-19-ans--13-718397-17-lang1-index.html Scramble
www.memoiresauveblog.wordpress.com 