This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA814A |
| MSN: | 34493/69 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Hamamatsu city, Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai/Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VBAA), India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of All Nippon Airways operating flight ANA/NH829 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Mumbai, India returned to Narita due to vibration of No.1 engine (RR Trent 1000). The plane made a safe landing at Narita at 13:55 JST without shutting down the engine in trouble. The flight restarted by a replacement plane, JA828A, with six hours of delay. ANA states that this problem seems to be different from the cracking problems happened frequently at the blades of intermediate turbines of RR Trent 1000 engines.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160830-00000084-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160830-00000087-mai-soci https://flyteam.jp/news/article/68129
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 April 2021 |
JA814A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
1800 km northeast of Moscow |
 |
non |